The Urban Guide to the Countryside
Surrey Edition

Icon of Muddy Awards

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016 have now ended.

Many congratulations to the 30 brilliant businesses that have been crowned Winners this year – why not visit them and see what the fuss is all about?!

For a complete list of winners, please scroll below.

And finally, a heartfelt thank you so much to everyone who voted in my Awards, helping fantastic, often overlooked lifestyle businesses get the pat on the back they deserve.

Amber x

Best Art Gallery

Winner: The Art Shed at the Medicine Garden, Cobham

The Art Shed at the Medicine Garden, Cobham 32.7%
The Art Agency, Esher 27.3%
The Lightbox, Woking 20.6%
Watts Gallery - Artists' Village, Compton 17.3%
The Village Gallery, Walton-on-the-Hill 2.1%

Best Bakery

Winner: Bread of Heaven, Haslemere

Bread of Heaven, Haslemere 28.1%
Chalk Hills Bakery, Reigate 27.5%
Christmas Bakery, Worplesdon 27.0%
Celebration Cakes & Bakery, Cranleigh 10.7%
The Chalet, Tadworth 6.7%

Best Bar

Winner: Corretto, Godalming

Corretto, Godalming 50.2%
The Botanist, Farnham 18.3%
Kokomo, Guildford 17.0%
Joules, Reigate 11.5%
Meejana, Weybridge 2.9%

Best Beauty Salon

Winner: The Little Parlour, Weybridge

The Little Parlour, Weybridge 41.2%
Nail & Body Boutique, Reigate 41.0%
Polished, Godalming 11.0%
Beautique Medispa, Dorking 5.7%
Beauty and Beyond, Lingfield 1.2%

Best Book Shop

Winner: Barton's Bookshop, Leatherhead

Barton's Bookshop, Leatherhead 33.3%
The Haslemere Bookshop, Haslemere 29.8%
Paydens Bookshop, Oxted 13.4%
A Novel Idea, Godalming 13.0%
The Cobham Bookshop, Cobham 10.5%

Best Boutique Stays

Winner: The Wiremill, nr Lingfield

The Wiremill, nr Lingfield 49.1%
The Richard Onslow, Cranleigh 26.9%
The Swan Inn, Chiddingfold 17.5%
The Running Horses, Mickleham 3.9%
Asperion Hillside, Worplesdon 2.6%

Best Café

Winner: Natter Cafe, Farncombe

Natter Cafe, Farncombe 43.7%
The Dabbling Duck, Shere 41.4%
The Old Post, Nutfield 7.2%
Pinnocks, Ripley 6.1%
French Fancies, Weybridge 1.7%

Best Casual Dining

Winner: Barbaracca, Godalming

Barbaracca, Godalming 43.1%
Meejana, Weybridge 26.1%
Hemingways, Haslemere 16.7%
The Sun Inn, Chobham 7.8%
The Old Plough, Stoke D'Abernon, Cobham 6.3%

Best Children’s Business

Winner: Boogie Monsters, Redhill

Boogie Monsters, Redhill 30.7%
Ceramica, Claygate 24.2%
Little Angels Shoes, Godalming 19.4%
Krafty Kids, Surrey 13.1%
All Things Nice, Ewell 12.6%

Best Complementary Therapy Centre

Winner: Godalming Holistic Centre, Godalming

Godalming Holistic Centre, Godalming 44.8%
Holistic Therapies , Walton-on-Thames 32.4%
Body Harmonies , Milford, nr Godalming 10.1%
Aldabella, Epsom 9.6%
The Wellbeing Space, Farnham 3.1%

Best Day Spa

Winner: Pennyhill Park, Bagshot

Pennyhill Park, Bagshot 27.2%
Foxhills, Ottershaw 21.1%
Brooklands Hotel, Weybridge 18.7%
The Georgian Hotel, Haslemere 18.7%
Nutfield Priory, Nutfield 14.3%

Best Deli

Winner: Secretts deli, Milford

Secretts deli, Milford 40.2%
Ruby and Kind, Cranleigh 36.9%
Godalming Food Company, Godalming 11.0%
Cullenders, Reigate 7.6%
Deli on the Hill, Redhill 4.2%

Best Destination Pub

Winner: The Onslow Arms, Clandon

The Onslow Arms, Clandon 29.8%
The Withies, Compton 26.5%
Stephan Langton Inn, Abinger Common 15.0%
Botley Hill Famhouse, Warlingham 14.6%
The Abinger Hatch, Abinger 14.2%

Best Emporium

Winner: Gorgeous Gerties, Dorking

Gorgeous Gerties, Dorking 44.7%
Holly & Laurel Emporium, South Holmwood 38.3%
The Packhouse, Farnham 9.1%
Hampton Court Emporium, East Molesey 6.6%
Godstone Emporium, Godstone 1.3%

Best Family Attraction

Winner: Godstone Farm, Godstone

Godstone Farm, Godstone 36.1%
Bocketts Farm Park, Fetcham, nr Leatherhead 35.8%
Hobbledown Farm, Epsom 18.7%
Birdworld, Farnham 6.1%
The Sculpture Park, Farnham 3.2%

Best Fitness Instructor

Winner: Pole Rocks, Reigate

Pole Rocks, Reigate 42.2%
Total Body Fitness, Warlingham 36.8%
Jilly Wright Personal Training, Godalming 9.4%
Bunny Hop , Godstone 7.3%
Michelle Harris Dance Fitness, Redhill 4.3%

Best Florist

Winner: RT Fact Flowers, Claygate

RT Fact Flowers, Claygate 44.9%
Marley Flowers, Haslemere 36.7%
Sweet Lavender Flowers, Ashtead 10.2%
Greensleeves, Reigate 5.5%
Richardsons, Ripley 2.8%

Best Gift Shop

Winner: All About Eve at Home, Reigate

All About Eve at Home, Reigate 35.7%
Alligator Pear, Tadworth 33.7%
Lemonade Lane, Redhill 15.9%
The Shere Shop, Shere 7.6%
Hoi Polloi, Claygate 7.1%

Best Hair Salon

Winner: OneThreeSeven, Cranleigh

OneThreeSeven, Cranleigh 37.2%
Scully & Scully, Godalming 26.3%
Mickaël & Ludovic Hair Design, Warlingham 17.1%
Charlie Brown, Reigate 10.5%
Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott 8.9%

Best Interiors Store

Winner: Shabby Chic Country Living, Dorking

Shabby Chic Country Living, Dorking 34.8%
Clarkes Interiors, Esher 28.5%
The Little Shed, Godalming 20.8%
Belle Epoque, East Molesey 10.8%
All About Eve at Home, Reigate 5.2%

Best Jewellery Store

Winner: Merlins the Jewellers, Godalming

Merlins the Jewellers, Godalming 53.9%
Eatons, Cranleigh 30.7%
Thompson & Oliver, Godalming 5.4%
Gordon Marks, Cobham 5.2%
Paul James, Oxted 4.9%

Best Large Hotel

Winner: The Georgian Hotel, Haslemere

The Georgian Hotel, Haslemere 42.0%
Oatlands Park Hotel, Weybridge 36.4%
Foxhills, Ottershaw 7.9%
Brooklands Hotel, Weybridge 7.6%
The Manor House, Godalming 6.0%

Best Local Producer (food/drink)

Winner: Silent Pool Gin, Albury

Silent Pool Gin, Albury 35.3%
Little Spice, Redhill 31.3%
Cupsmith Coffee, Farnham 11.9%
Godstone Vineyard, Godstone 11.8%
Brocks Chocs, Brockham 9.7%

Best Local Producer (non food)

Winner: Just Be Natural, Surrey

Just Be Natural, Surrey 47.2%
Jo Jones Creative, Epsom 22.5%
Vinnie and Brigitte, Haslemere 13.1%
Beau Bella Jewellery, Reigate 8.7%
Zoe Olivia Elsdon, Surrey 8.5%

Best Men’s Boutique

Winner: County Clothes, Reigate

County Clothes, Reigate 70.9%
D7 David Steel Menswear, Godalming 14.6%
Country Clothing Store, Ewell 6.3%
Robert Fuller, Oxted 4.3%
Jeremy Hobbs, Cobham 3.9%

Best Restaurant

Winner: Chez Vous, Warlingham

Chez Vous, Warlingham 25.9%
The Angel Upstairs, Guildford 24.4%
The Dining Room, Reigate 20.8%
Drakes, Ripley 20.3%
La Barbe, Reigate 8.6%

Best Theatre

Winner: Dorking Halls, Dorking

Dorking Halls, Dorking 34.3%
Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford 27.0%
New Victoria Theatre, Woking 14.2%
Courtyard Theatre, Chipstead 13.6%
Farnham Maltings, Farnham 10.9%

Best Wine Store

Winner: Taurus Wines, Bramley

Taurus Wines, Bramley 40.2%
The Vineking, Reigate 30.3%
ExCellar, Claygate 14.2%
Corkage, Guildford 9.9%
Cellar Magneval, Ripley 5.4%

Best Women’s Boutique

Winner: Woodie & Morris, Haslemere

Woodie & Morris, Haslemere 28.7%
Hengelo, Haslemere 23.8%
Vincent & Violet, Farnham 23.3%
Courtyard, Guildford 21.2%
No 44, Oxted 3.0%

Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

Winner: Red Hot Yoga, Guildford

Red Hot Yoga, Guildford 33.6%
Pure Hot Yoga, Godalming 33.5%
Mila Yoga, Godalming 13.7%
Pilates from Within, Haslemere 10.6%
Reigate Pilates, Reigate 8.6%
The Urban Guide to the Countryside -
Surrey Edition