Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is The Art Shed at the Medicine Garden (Cobham).

cocktail
The Art Shed at the Medicine Garden (Cobham)
cocktail
The Lightbox (Woking)
cocktail
Watts Gallery (Compton)
cocktail
New Ashgate Gallery (Farnham)
cocktail
McAllister Thomas Fine Art (Godalming)
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is Corretto (Godalming).

cocktail
Corretto (Godalming)
cocktail
Komo Cocktail Bar (Guildford)
cocktail
Red Bar and Lounge (Dorking)
cocktail
Bel and the Dragon (Godalming)
cocktail
The Long Bar at Guildford Harbour Hotel (Guildford
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is Norsworthys Health & Beauty (Horsell).

cocktail
Norsworthys Health & Beauty (Horsell)
cocktail
Idyllic Spa and Beauty (Cranleigh)
cocktail
Omni the Salon (Walton-on-Thames)
cocktail
Relaxation Rooms (Guildford)
cocktail
Mon Amie (Reigate)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is Barton's Bookshop (Leatherhead).

cocktail
Barton's Bookshop (Leatherhead)
cocktail
AppleSeed Bookshop (Guildford)
cocktail
The Haslemere Bookshop (Haslemere)
cocktail
The Cobham Bookshop (Cobham)
cocktail
Waterstones (Godalming)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Broadway Barn (Ripley).

cocktail
Broadway Barn (Ripley)
cocktail
The Plough Inn (Coldharbour)
cocktail
The Percy Arms (Chilworth)
cocktail
Hurtwood Hotel (Guildford)
cocktail
Hand and Spear (Weybridge)
Best Café

The winner in the Café category is Seasons Cafe (Woking).

cocktail
Seasons Cafe (Woking)
cocktail
Cullenders Deli & Kitchen (Reigate)
cocktail
Hemingways of Haselmere (Haslemere)
cocktail
Kalm Kitchen Café (Guildford)
cocktail
Mullins Coffee Shop (Dorking)
Best Children’s Business

The winner in the Children’s Business category is Sweet Dreams of Surrey (Walton-on-Thames).

cocktail
Sweet Dreams of Surrey (Walton-on-Thames)
cocktail
Natural Baby Shower (Bagshot)
cocktail
RomperTots by Sew Susan (Reigate)
cocktail
Little Locks (Haslemere)
cocktail
Smiley for Life (Weybridge)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is ReNew Holistic Therapies (Horley).

cocktail
ReNew Holistic Therapies (Horley)
cocktail
Ped à Terre Reflexology (Coulsdon)
cocktail
Vibrant World Chiropractic (Guildford)
cocktail
Cornerstone Therapies (Godalming)
cocktail
Farnham Natural Therapy Clinic (Farnham)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is Foxhills (Ottershaw).

cocktail
Foxhills (Ottershaw)
cocktail
Weybridge Spa (Weybridge)
cocktail
The Hog's Back Hotel and Spa (Farnham)
cocktail
Grayshott Health Spa (Grayshott)
cocktail
Amida Spa (Farnham)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The White Horse (Hascombe).

cocktail
The White Horse (Hascombe)
cocktail
The Onslow Arms (West Clandon)
cocktail
The Surrey Oaks (Newdigate)
cocktail
The Station (South Nutfield)
cocktail
The Inn at the West End (Woking)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is Godstone Farm (Godstone).

cocktail
Godstone Farm (Godstone)
cocktail
Apple Tree Studio (East Horsley)
cocktail
Hobbledown Farm (Epsom)
cocktail
Calli's Corner (Dorking)
cocktail
Kate's Creative Studio (Lingfield)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Secretts Deli (Milford).

cocktail
Secretts Deli (Milford)
cocktail
Priory Farm (Nutfield)
cocktail
Crockford Bridge Farm Shop (Addlestone)
cocktail
Frensham Garden Centre Farm Shop (Farnham)
cocktail
Hunts Hill Farm Shop (Guildford)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is BH Fitness with Emily (Godstone).

cocktail
BH Fitness with Emily (Godstone)
cocktail
Marek's Fitness (Guildford)
cocktail
Total Body Fitness (Warlingham)
cocktail
Lucy Bushnell at Sunfit (Cranleigh)
cocktail
Pole Rocks (Reigate)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Piper's Florist (Oxted).

cocktail
Piper's Florist (Oxted)
cocktail
Mad Lilies (Banstead)
cocktail
Lily and Myrtle (West Byfleet)
cocktail
Poppies and Peonies (Horsell)
cocktail
The Oak and the Owl (Ockley)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is Two Ducks (Woking).

cocktail
Two Ducks (Woking)
cocktail
Bluebell 33 (Weybridge)
cocktail
All About Eve At Home (Reigate)
cocktail
One Forty (Cranleigh)
cocktail
Lemonade Lane (Redhill)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Ges, the horsebox at My Cool Holiday (Chiddingfold.

cocktail
Ges, the horsebox at My Cool Holiday (Chiddingfold
cocktail
The Green Escape (Leith Hill)
cocktail
Glamping Holiday (Alfold)
cocktail
Surrey Hill Yurts (Westcott)
cocktail
Horsley Ready Camp (Horsley)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is Mint Salon (Oxshott).

cocktail
Mint Salon (Oxshott)
cocktail
Hair Mekanix (West Byfleet)
cocktail
Essensuals (Guildford)
cocktail
Millie Jones Hair (Haslemere)
cocktail
OneThreeSeven (Cranleigh)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is Taylor Jayne (Reigate).

cocktail
Taylor Jayne (Reigate)
cocktail
The Packhouse (Farnham)
cocktail
&Hobbs (Shere)
cocktail
Malthouse and Summer (Godalming)
cocktail
Not Just Kitchen Ideas (Frimley)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Jon Dibben Jewellery Designer (Cranleigh).

cocktail
Jon Dibben Jewellery Designer (Cranleigh)
cocktail
Beau Bella (Reigate)
cocktail
Cry For the Moon (Guildford)
cocktail
Thompson and Oliver (Godalming)
cocktail
Harrington Brookshaw (Guildford)
Best Local Producer (Food and Drink)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food and Drink) category is Albury Organic Vineyard (Albury).

cocktail
Albury Organic Vineyard (Albury)
cocktail
Silent Pool Gin (Albury)
cocktail
Cao Kitchen (Dorking)
cocktail
Greyfriars Vineyard (Guildford)
cocktail
Hunts Hill Farm (Guildford)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is County Clothes (Reigate).

cocktail
County Clothes (Reigate)
cocktail
Westdaw Menswear (Dorking)
cocktail
Gerrards (Reigate)
cocktail
David Steel D7 Menswear (Godalming)
cocktail
Fluke (Banstead)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Rejuvenating Joy (Coulsdon).

cocktail
Rejuvenating Joy (Coulsdon)
cocktail
Love Lula Photography (Staines))
cocktail
Jo Hughes, Captive Photography (Reigate)
cocktail
Caroline Stocking Photography (Guildford)
cocktail
Peter Breach Photography (Redhill)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is The Dining Room at the White Horse (Hascombe).

cocktail
The Dining Room at the White Horse (Hascombe)
cocktail
The Clockhouse (Ripley)
cocktail
Kinghams (Shere)
cocktail
Stovell's (Chobham)
cocktail
London House (West Byfleet)
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is Dorking Halls (Dorking).

cocktail
Dorking Halls (Dorking)
cocktail
Yvonne Arnaud Theatre (Guildford)
cocktail
Epsom Playhouse (Epsom)
cocktail
G Live (Guildford)
cocktail
Camberley Theatre (Camberley)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Cellar Wines (Ripley).

cocktail
Cellar Wines (Ripley)
cocktail
Surrey Wine Cellar (Chobham)
cocktail
The Vineking (Reigate)
cocktail
Taurus Wines (Bramley)
cocktail
Corkage (Guildford)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is The Gate (Guildford).

cocktail
The Gate (Guildford)
cocktail
Victoria's Little Bra Shop (Dorking)
cocktail
Quattro Rish (Reigate)
cocktail
Gerrards (Reigate)
cocktail
All About You (Reigate)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is Red Hot Yoga (Guildford).

cocktail
Red Hot Yoga (Guildford)
cocktail
Zoe Hodgson Pilates (Esher)
cocktail
Mila Yoga (Godalming)
cocktail
Reigate Pilates (Reigate)
cocktail
Altma Alchemy (Farnham)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Surrey